Recommendation for Utilities and Water Attorney
[…] For background purposes, the Federal Home Loan Banks are federally chartered banks (11 total) created by US Congress around 1932, which as a whole form the national Federal Home Loan Bank System. While the FHLBs' mission reflects a public purpose (providing flexible credit liquidity source for member community lenders engaged in home mortgage and neighborhood lending furthering affordable housing), all FHLBs are privately capitalized and do not receive federal funding.

Section 1433 of the Federal Home Loan Banks Act (Chapter 11, Title 12 (Banks and Banking) of the USC, sections 1421 through 1449)), deals with the tax exemption of the FHLB and states that:

(i)                  "all notes, debentures, bonds, and other such obligations issued by a Federal Home Loan Bank, and consolidated Federal Home Loan Bank bonds and debentures shall exempt both as to principal and interest from all taxation..."; and