Good evening:
[…] The court also explains that the defendant's have potentially "run roughshod over a 'bulwark of the Constitution' by interfering with Congress's appropriation of federal funds and therefore likely violated the separation of powers. Here the court notes:
Congress has exercised its plenary power to give meaning to the Appropriations Clause and "reinforce [its] control over appropriated funds." Id. In 1982, Congress enacted the "Purpose Statute," which requires the appropriation of federal funds in accordance with "the objects for which . . . [they] were made." 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a). Any "reappropriation and diversion of the unexpended balance of an appropriation for a purpose other than that for which [it] originally was made" is treated "as a new appropriation." Id. § 1301(b). Related laws expressly prohibit the Executive Branch from encroaching on Congress's appropriations power.