Good afternoon:
[…] Further, the ICA enumerates only three bases in which a deferral is permissible: (1) "to provide for contingencies;" (2) "to achieve savings made possible by or through changes in requirements or greater efficiency of operations;" or (3) "as specifically provided by law." Id. § 684(b). "No officer or employee of the United States may defer any budget authority for any other purpose." Id. (emphasis added).
Here, the OMB Directive and Section 7(a) of the Unleashing EO, constituted a budget authority deferral because it commanded-and prompted-an indefinite withholding or delay of obligated funds. 2 U.S.C. § 682(1)(A).